Skip to main content

Table 1 Calcium studies during patient’s two hospitalizations

From: Hypercalcemia associated with isolated bone marrow sarcoidosis in a patient with underlying monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance: case report and review of literature

Lab Value (Units) 1st Admission 2nd Admission Normal Values
Ca (mg/dL) 14.3 12.7 8.5–10.5
iCa (mg/dL) 1.73   1.14–1.30
PTH (pg/mL) 7 5 10.0–60.0
Urine Ca 256 mg/24 h Female: < 250 mg/24 h
1,25 OH Vit D (ng/mL) 49 pg/mL
25 OH Vit D (ng/mL) 44 ng/mL 25–80
PO4 (mg/dL) 5 2.5 2.6–4.5
Albumin (g/dL) 5 5 3.3–5.0
Creatinine 1.94 1.23 0.60–1.50